Please join me in congratulating our North Atlantic Competitors for their terrific performances this past weekend! Our members earned five (5) medals:
Juvenile Girls: Gold Medal: Nikolett Albrechtovics; Bronze Medal: Ashley Le
Juvenile Boys: Gold Medal: Elliot Jang
Intermediate Ladies: Silver Medal: Chelsea Mischuk
Intermediate Men: Gold Medal: Steven Rossi
They will be off to the USFS Eastern Sectionals in a few weeks. Additionally, Valerie Sroka and her partner Samuel Hodman will be competing in Juvenile Dance at the Mid-Western Sectional.
We saw all of our members perform at the highest level and many had new “personal bests”! But what I am most proud of is the high level of sportsmanship each and every one of our members exhibited, BRAVO!
Here are the results:
North Atlantic Regional Qualifying Events:
Intermediate Ladies Final Results
2nd: Chelsea Mischuk (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)
15th: Anna Farro
19th: Ava Sloboda
Intermediate Ladies Short Program
2nd: Chelsea Mischuk
17th: Ava Sloboda
18th: Anna Farro
Intermediate Ladies QR – Group A
1st: Chelsea Mischuk
9th: Madison Roberts
Intermediate Ladies QR – Group B
2nd: Ava Sloboda
Intermediate Ladies QR – Group C
4th: Anna Farro
11th: Keri Zhang
Intermediate Ladies QR – Group D
7th: Alexa Nazarko
Intermediate Men Final Results
1st: Steven Rossi (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)
Intermediate Men Short Program
1st: Steven Rossi
Junior Ladies Final Results
7th: Fiona Kim
9th: Tiffany Wu
14th: Katrina Wang
Junior Ladies Short Program
7th: Fiona Kim
9th: Katrina Wang
11th: Tiffany Wu
Juvenile Boys Final Results
1st: Elliot Jang (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)
5th: Kenneth Lai (Eastern Sectional Alternate)
9th: Jonathan Lai
10th: Christian Villarie
Juvenile Girls Final Results
1st: Nikolett Albrechtovics (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)
3rd: Ashley Le (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)
14th: Eliana Schach
Juvenile Girls QR – Group A
1st: Nikolett Albrechtovics
9th: Shea Ross
14th: Emilee Rose Rodolfo
Juvenile Girls QR – Group B
8th: Bobbie Waugaman
9th: Summer Kaminski
12th: Taylor Ricca
Juvenile Girls QR – Group C
1st: Ashley Le
2nd: Eliana Schach
Juvenile Girls QR – Group E
18th: Sophia Giralt
Juvenile Girls QR – Group F
6th: Brooke Tufts
7th: Anna Vernikov
Novice Ladies Final Results
11th: Emma Jang
13th: Lari Estridge
17th: Alexandra Zimmerman
Novice Ladies Short Program
4th: Emma Jang
12th: Lari Estridge
15th Alexandra Zimmerman
Novice Ladies QR – Group A
4th: Emma Jang
6th: Haley Yao
8th: Megan Belgrave
Novice Ladies QR – Group B
11th: Olivia Awe
Novice Ladies QR – Group C
2nd: Lari Estridge
6th: Alexandra Zimmerman
Senior Ladies Final Results
11th: Shannon Tarelton
Senior Ladies Short Program
10th: Shannon Tarelton
Non-Qualifying Events:
No-Test Freeskate
4th: Natalia Rusin
7th: Jordan Schneider
No-Test Showcase:
7th: Jordan Schneider
Preliminary
1st: Amanda Kalluf
2nd: Lana Utley
2nd: Maliah Utley
Preliminary Boys
1st: Robert Yampolsky
Pre-Juvenile
3rd: Jillian Faletta
Open Juvenile
1st: Farrah Way