North Jersey FSC Dance Competitors Earn Medals! Brooke Tufts wins Senior Solo Combined!

Check out our dance results!

Tests Passed – August 2021

DEANA SROKA – ADULT GOLD MIF

RENA CHEN – SENIOR MIF

PAMELA FEDERBUSCH – ADULT GOLD    FREE DANCE

July Samaiya – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Justin Liao – Pre Preliminary MIF

Rachael Tan – Pre Preliminary & Preliminary FS

Nicholas Kartashov – Pre Juvenile MIF

Zoe Mogen – Pre Juvenile MIF

Coco Yanagida – Pre Juvenile MIF

Patrick O’Brien – Juvenile MIF

Nicholas Kartashov – Juvenile MIF/Juvenile Free Dance

Sophia Kartashov – Juvenile MIF/Juvenile Free Dance

Karen Hotz – Juvenile Freeskate

Dasha Portnov – Intermediate MIF/Intermediate FS

Nicole Mastropasqua – Intermediate MIF

Lucius Kazanecki – Novice Freeskate

Audrey Steinbach  Junior MIF

Leah Sharpe – Junior MIF

Isabella Hodgson – Dutch Waltz/Canasta Tango/Rhythm Blues

                (completes Preliminary Dance Test)

Catherine Chandler – Willow Waltz/Hickory Hoedown

Jacqueline Lee – Ten-Fox (Completes Bronze Dance Test)

Hailey Moran – Fiesta Tango/Swing Dance (Completes Pre-

                Bronze Dance Test)

Pamela Federbusch – Adult Viennese Waltz

US Collegiate Championships

10th pl., Heather Heimbach – Junior Ladies

Tests Passed – October 2020

Brenda Kapelnik – Pre Preliminary MIF

Hailey Moran – Pre Preliminary MIF

Anna DeSimone Kiss – Preliminary MIF

Hannelore Rydqvist – Pre Preliminary FS/Preliminary MIF

Leah Sharpe – Preliminary FS

Lucy Ro – Preliminary MIF

Gabriella DiGeronimo – Preliminary MIF

Zoe Mogen – Preliminary MIF

Robyn Ulrich – Preliminary MIF

Patrick O’Brien – Preliminary MIF/Canasta Tango/Cha Cha/Fiesta Tango (Completes Preliminary Dance Test)

Nicholas Kartahov – Canasta Tango/Cha Cha/Fiesta Tango/Swing Dance (completes Preliminary/ Pre Bronze Dance Test)

Sophia Kartahov – Canasta Tango/Cha Cha/Fiesta Tango/Swing Dance (completes Preliminary/ Pre Bronze Dance Test)

Rylen Lukanin – Canasta Tango/Cha Cha/Fiesta Tango (completes Preliminary Dance Test)

Catherine Chandler – Cha Cha/Fiesta Tango

Riley Toste – Preliminary MIF

Amanda Chin – Preliminary FS/Pre Juvenile MIF

Olivia Donayre – Intermediate MIF

VALERIA GUSAROVA – SENIOR MIF

Test Sessions

Test Sessions:

Please refer to Entryeeze for all available test sessions.

https://comp.entryeeze.com/Membership/Welcome.aspx?cid=16

COVID-19

NJFSC: We hope everyone is staying healthy and safe!  At this time we do not have any updates with regards to when rinks will be able to reopen.  We will continue to keep you posted as we get more information.  Thank you and continue to check back for updates!

 

NJ Black Diamonds announce Spring Skating Clinics

NJ Black Diamonds Spring Skating Clinic: Come join the fun!

National Qualifying Series

The NQS, held June 1 through September 15, is an extension of the U.S. Figure Skating qualifying pipeline.  The series gave juvenile through senior level athletes in singles, pairs and dance the opportunity to compete at official competitions nationwide to earn scores that resulted in national and sectional rankings.  Singles athletes who ranked in the top six in their section secured a spot at their respective Sectional Singles Final, while pairs and dance teams ranking in the top three nationwide earned their spot at the U.S. Pairs or U.S. Dance Final.  More than 230 athletes qualified for their sectional or U.S. Final through this system. The following skaters earned personalized certificates along with a pin showing their level of achievement: Gold Pins:  top 25% at their level; Silver Pins:  top 50% at their level; Multi-Colored:  competed at a contested NQS event, but did not earn a gold or silver distinction.

GOLD PIN WINNERS: Anna Sophia O’Brien, Kirk Haugeto Paige Parlapiano, Robert Yampolsky.

SILVER PIN WINNERS: Adrian Vecchio, Ava Battaglia, Jillian Falletta, Kristina Haviland.

MULTI-COLORED PIN WINNERS: Adelyn Hoo, Amanda Hsu, Anton Fomin, Audrey Steinbach, Sara Neivert, Valeria Gusarova, Victoria Haviland.

Congratulations to Robert Yampolsky for skating above his level in the Junior Men’s event at the 2020 U.S. Championships! We are so proud of you!

Tests Passed – November 2019

Carinna Leung – Pre Preliminary Freeskate/Juvenile MIF

Georgia Arbeeny – Pre Preliminary MIF

Jada Tai – Pre Preliminary MIF

Jolene Tai – Pre Preliminary MIF

Rachel Tan – Pre Preliminary MIF

Sophie Mak – Pre Preliminary MIF

Gabriella Shapiro – Preliminary MIF

Lara Kawle – Preliminary MIF

Kiley Kochanski – Pre Juvenile MIF

Samaiya July – Pre Juvenile MIF

Lucas Schultz – Pre Juvenile MIF

Nicole Mastropasqua – Juvenile MIF

Sarah Li – Juvenile Freeskate

Pei-En (Emma) Liao – Intermediate MIF

Nicole Borshchevsky – Intermediate MIF

Jenna Gu – Novice Freeskate

Anya Gu – Junior Freeskate

Aviva Rand – Solo Dutch Waltz/Solo Rhythm Blues/Solo Fiesta Tango(Completes Solo Preliminary Dance Test)

Karen Humpreys – Adult Swing Dance/Adult Cha Cha/ Adult Fiesta Tango (Completes Adult Pre Bronze Dance Test)

Lily Shreiber – Intermediate MIF/Solo Fiesta Tango/Solo Cha Cha/Solo Swing Dance (Completes Solo Pre Bronze Dance Test)

Philip Reyman – Fourteenstep

Trinity Cirinelli – Solo American Waltz/Solo Rocker Foxtrot